10% off your first appointment when you book online - Expires 1st May 2018 Book Now

PRIVACY NOTICE

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it:

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for various reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation i.e. the law):

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a "Legitimate Interest" in collecting that information, because without it we couldn't do our job effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes "Legitimate Interest", but this time it is your legitimate interest.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period your records will be destroyed.

Your records are stored:

1) on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours.

2) on our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the offices are locked out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.
  • Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper and accountant. However, they will not have access to your name or medical notes.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner's Office.


To find out more or to arrange an appointment with us please call us on 0207 386 9777 or send an e-mail to info@nickcastle.co.uk.

Have any questions, make an enquiry Enquire Now


Osteopathic registration number
Discounts on everything for NHS Staff
WPA Healthcare Logo Aviva Logo Kinesio Taping Logo General Osteopathic Council Logo CS Healthcare Logo Cigna Logo PruHealth Logo AXA Osteopathic registration number Osteopathic registration number Osteopathic registration number
Osteopathy

Osteopathy

We are experienced at treating problems affecting the spine. Find out how we can help you...

Read More
Physiotherapy

Physiotherapy

Physical methods to stop your pain, we know Physiotherapy and we want to help you...

Read More
Sport Injuries

Sports Injuries

From tennis elbow to rehab following surgery, we can help you get back to full fitness and back to doing what you love.

Read More
Sports Massage

Sports Massage

Speed up your recovery and relieve your joint and muscle pain with a sports massage.

Read More
Kinesiotape

Kinesiotape

To improve your performance or to aid recovery, we can help you...

Read More
Dry needling / Acupuncture

Dry needling / Acupuncture

Nick Castle Osteopathy & Sports Medicine Clinicsprovide Dry needling / Acupuncture services to help ease and combat pain.

Read More
Click here to book an appointment today!
Book Now
Top